Privacy Policy

Exercise & Sports Science Australia (ESSA) – Privacy Policy

Approved by

ESSA National Board

Date Approved

July 2008

Date Effective

July 2008

Date of Next Review

March 2012

Policy Delegate

ESSA staff

Policy Overview

ESSA collects and administers a range of personal information for the purposes of maintaining their database of members. The organisation is committed to protecting the privacy of personal information it collects, holds and administers.

ESSA recognises the essential right of individuals to have their information administered in ways which they would reasonably expect – protected on one hand, and made accessible to them on the other.  These privacy values are reflected in and supported by our core values and philosophies.

ESSA is bound by the State and Territory Privacy Laws, the Information Privacy Act 2000, as well as other laws, which impose specific obligations when it comes to handling information.

In broad terms this means that we:

  • Collect only information which the organisation requires for its primary function;
  • Ensure that stakeholders are informed as to why we collect the information and how we administer the information gathered;
  • Use and disclose personal information only for our primary functions or a directly related purpose, or for another purpose with the person’s consent;
  • Store personal information securely, protecting it from unauthorised access; and
  • Provide stakeholders with access to their own information, and the right to seek its correction.

ESSA will adhere to the Procedures outlined below.

Procedures

Collection

ESSA will:

  • Only collect information that is necessary for the performance and primary function of ESSA.
  • Notify members about why we collect the information and how it is administered.
  • Notify member that their information is accessible to them.

Use and Disclosure

ESSA will:

  • Only use or disclose information for the primary purpose for which it was collected or a directly related secondary purpose.
  • For other uses we will obtain consent from the affected person.

Data Quality

ESSA will:

  • Take reasonable steps to ensure the information we collect is accurate, complete, up-to-date, and relevant to the functions we perform.

Data Security and Retention

ESSA will:

  • Safeguard the information we collect and store against misuse, loss, unauthorised access and modification.
  • Uses professional companies to destroy personal records in accordance federal legislation.

Openness

ESSA will:

  • Ensure stakeholders are aware of ESSA’s Privacy Policy and its purposes.
  • Make this information freely available in relevant publications and on the organisation’s website.

Access and Correction

ESSA will:

  • Ensure individuals have a right to seek access to information held about them and to correct it if it is inaccurate, incomplete, misleading or not up-to-date.

Anonymity

ESSA will:

  • Give members the option of not identifying themselves when completing evaluation forms or opinion surveys.

Making information available to other service providers

ESSA

  • Can only release personal information about a person with that person’s expressed permission.  For personal information to be released, the person concerned must sign a release form.
  • Can release information to third parties where it is requested by the person concerned.
  • Can release information list on the Find an Exercise Physiologist search function, as the member has consented for their information to be public when listing their professional services.
  • Can disclose specific information upon request from Medicare Australia, Dept of Veteran’s Affairs and health funds in relation to your membership and accreditation.
  • Can disclose specific information in response to a court order or required by law

Responsibility

The organisation’s National Board, State Chapters and National Office are responsible for adopting this policy.

The organisation’s National Board and all staff members, contractors and volunteers are responsible for the implementation of this policy.

The organisation’s Executive Officer is responsible for monitoring changes in Privacy legislation and for reviewing this policy as and when the need arises.

Website

As with many website, we gather information about how visitors use our website. We may use the information we collect to:

  • Operate, provide, improve and maintain the Website
  • Customise and/or personalise your communications and shopping experience
  • Better respond to your customer service inquiries
  • Communicate with you about your membership and service needs
  • Communicate with you about our services, products and events, and for other promotional purposes
  • Improve our business
  • Administer contests, promotions, surveys or other website features